MDN Menu
MDN.ORG Mo. Digital News Missouri Digital News MDN.ORG: Mo. Digital News MDN.ORG: Missouri Digital News

Legislature Passed FY 2002 Missouri Budget
For 2002 Fiscal Year (July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002)
In Millions of Dollars

Source: The Missouri House Budget Office

All Funds
Agencies FY 2001
Approp.
Governor's
Rec.
Governor's %
Change
Legislature
Passed
Legislature %
Change
Debt Payments 106.0 110.1 3.8% 110.1 3.8%
Education 4,239.9 4,454.0 5.0% 4,430.3 4.5%
Higher Education 1,147.4 1,168.0 1.8% 1,154.0 0.6%
Revenue 1,333.6 1,558.0 16.8% 1,556.5 16.7%
Transportation 1,446.1 2,193.3 51.7% 2,193.9 51.7%
Administration Office 797.3 783.8 -1.7% 780.5 -2.1%
Agriculture 29.1 32.8 12.6% 33.7 15.6%
Natural Resources 315.9 314.5 -0.5% 339.3 7.4%
Conservation 121.8 125.1 2.7% 125.1 2.7%
Economic Development 277.4 286.3 3.2% 283.3 2.1%
Insurance 13.7 14.1 2.3% 13.8 0.6%
Labor 115.5 124.2 7.5% 123.9 7.3%
Public Safety 315.7 345.5 9.5% 339.3 7.5%
Corrections 500.7 528.7 5.6% 534.1 6.7%
Mental Health 682.8 684.8 0.3% 694.2 1.7%
Health 330.1 331.5 0.4% 334.3 1.3%
Social Services 4,711.9 5,195.8 10.3% 5,639.7 19.7%
Elected Officials 68.9 69.1 0.4% 68.6 -0.4%
Judiciary 165.1 164.1 -0.6% 162.1 -1.8%
Public Defender 31.0 31.2 0.5% 31.2 0.5%
General Assembly 38.4 37.4 -2.6% 37.3 -2.9%
Building Rent 48.8 53.2 8.9% 53.1 8.8%
TOTAL $16,837.0$18,605.5 10.5% $19,038.1 13.1%

General Revenue
Agencies FY 2001
Approp.
Governor's
Rec.
Governor's %
Change
Legislature
Passed
Legislature %
Change
Debt Payments107.9110.12.0%110.12.0%
Education2,380.22,470.33.8%2,453.83.1%
Higher Education960.4978.71.9%979.11.9%
Revenue929.71,141.122.7%1,141.122.7%
Transportation18.117.7-2.2%17.8-1.9%
Administration Office508.7560.710.2%557.59.6%
Agriculture14.715.12.5%16.08.4%
Natural Resources25.922.6-12.9%22.0-15.3%
Conservation0.00.0ERR0.0ERR
Economic Development71.966.2-8.0%64.6-10.1%
Insurance0.00.0ERR0.0ERR
Labor5.44.9-9.4%5.0-8.1%
Public Safety54.453.9-0.9%51.0-6.3%
Corrections445.8480.37.7%484.68.7%
Mental Health555.0552.7-0.4%562.01.3%
Health64.160.5-5.7%61.2-4.5%
Social Services1,173.71,265.67.8%1,274.98.6%
Elected Officials46.045.7-0.6%45.7-0.7%
Judiciary147.9146.2-1.2%144.2-2.5%
Public Defender29.729.80.3%29.80.3%
General Assembly37.536.8-2.0%36.7-2.3%
Building Rent25.328.914.4%28.7413.8%
TOTAL$7,602.4 $8,087.6 6.4% $8,085.8 6.4%

See Past Budgets:


NOTES

Missouri Digital News is produced by Missouri Digital News, Inc. -- a non profit organization of current and former journalists.