MDN Menu
MDN.ORG Mo. Digital News Missouri Digital News MDN.ORG: Mo. Digital News MDN.ORG: Missouri Digital News

FY 2001 Missouri Budget
For 2001 Fiscal Year (July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001)
In Millions of Dollars

Source: The Missouri House Appropriations Staff

All Funds
Agencies FY 2000
Appropiation
Governor's
Recommendation
Legislature
Passed
Percent
Increase
Economic Development237.4239.9277.416.9%
Administration Office706.5802.7800.313.3%
Judiciary150.1165.5165.110.0%
Education3,893.24,173.54,239.98.9%
Public Safety290.2314.5315.78.8%
Health306.2328.0330.57.9%
Higher Education1,100.61,154.51,178.87.1%
Insurance13.013.613.75.4%
Mental Health651.6675.6682.84.8%
Agriculture28.128.429.24.2%
Public Defender29.830.831.04.2%
Labor111.1114.7115.54.0%
General Assembly37.037.338.43.6%
Elected Officials74.176.176.12.7%
Natural Resources308.1308.6315.92.5%
Conservation119.1121.1121.82.2%
Transportation1,419.21,433.31,446.11.9%
Debt Payments212.5214.4213.70.6%
Corrections501.6499.6501.60.0%
Revenue1,579.91,495.31,501.6-5.0%
Social Services5,019.34,706.24,713.1-6.1%
TOTAL$16,788.4$16,933.4$17,108.21.9%
General Revenue
Agencies FY 2000
Appropiation
Governor's
Recommendation
Legislature
Passed
Percent
Increase
Administration Office419.0497.3498.418.9%
Natural Resources22.727.225.914.2%
Labor4.84.95.413.1%
Judiciary129.2145.1144.712.0%
Economic Development66.468.171.98.3%
Health60.262.964.16.4%
Social Services1,109.61,174.11,174.75.9%
Education2,255.12,379.32,380.25.5%
Higher Education911.6960.4960.55.4%
Public Defender28.529.529.74.4%
Agriculture14.214.214.84.1%
General Assembly36.236.537.53.6%
Mental Health518.0519.2522.50.9%
Debt Payments107.4108.2107.90.4%
Corrections453.5444.9446.6-1.5%
Revenue933.0911.1911.5-2.3%
Elected Officials47.446.046.0-2.9%
Public Safety52.450.050.6-3.3%
Transportation19.118.018.1-5.3%
Conservation0.00.00.0NA
Insurance0.00.00.0NA
TOTAL$7,188.2$7,497.0$7,511.24.5%

See Past Budgets:


NOTES

Missouri Digital News is produced by Missouri Digital News, Inc. -- a non profit organization of current and former journalists.