MDN Menu
MDN.ORG Mo. Digital News Missouri Digital News MDN.ORG: Mo. Digital News MDN.ORG: Missouri Digital News

FY 2000 Missouri Budget
For 2000 Fiscal Year (July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000)
In Millions of Dollars

Source: Senate Appropriations Staff

All Funds
Agencies FY 1999
Appropiation
Governor's
Recommendation
Legislature
Passed
Percent
Increase
Judiciary121.3149.7150.123.8%
Transportation1,185.81,417.31,419.219.7%
Economic Development209.6223.8237.413.3%
General Assembly33.435.037.010.7%
Public Safety265.0274.7290.29.5%
Higher Education1,012.71,069.31,100.68.7%
Public Defender27.630.029.87.7%
Education3,652.03,797.73,893.26.6%
Health289.4280.8306.25.8%
Revenue1,513.11,570.11,579.94.4%
Mental Health627.2646.2651.63.9%
Insurance12.612.813.03.7%
Social Services4,845.34,714.25,019.33.6%
Conservation116.0119.1119.12.7%
Administration Office695.8712.0706.51.5%
Elected Officials73.067.574.11.5%
Corrections495.0503.2501.61.3%
Debt211.6212.5212.50.4%
Natural Resources313.7307.3308.1-1.8%
Agriculture40.927.928.3-30.9%
Labor192.4122.7111.1-42.2%
TOTAL$15,933.5$16,293.9$16,788.65.4%

General Revenue
Agencies FY 1999
Appropiation
Governor's
Recommendation
Legislature
Passed
Percent
Increase
Labor3.24.74.850.8%
Judiciary107.0129.1129.220.7%
Public Safety45.947.952.414.0%
Elected Officials42.448.847.411.6%
General Assembly32.734.136.210.8%
Public Defender26.428.728.58.0%
Revenue877.9930.5933.06.3%
Social Services1,044.31,111.01,109.66.2%
Higher Education860.1911.8911.66.0%
Transportation18.118.019.15.9%
Health57.259.760.25.3%
Mental Health496.3512.0518.04.4%
Natural Resources22.122.222.72.8%
Administration Office411.9421.6419.01.7%
Debt105.6107.4107.41.7%
Education2,223.02,254.32,255.11.4%
Corrections451.2455.0453.50.5%
Economic Development69.265.966.4-4.0%
Agriculture15.413.914.2-7.7%
Insurance0.00.00.0NA
Conservation0.00.00.0NA
TOTAL$6,909.9$7,176.6$7,188.24.0%

See Past Budgets:


NOTES

Missouri Digital News is produced by Missouri Digital News, Inc. -- a non profit organization of current and former journalists.