MDN Menu
MDN.ORG Mo. Digital News Missouri Digital News MDN.ORG: Mo. Digital News MDN.ORG: Missouri Digital News

FY 1997 Missouri Budget
For 1997 Fiscal Year (July 1, 1996 to June 30, 1997)
In Millions of Dollars

From Governor's Budget Office
and
House Staff

Click here if your browser does not support tables.
All Funds
Agencies FY 1996 Approp. Governor's Rec. Legislature Passed Percent Increase
Corrections295.7348.0348.617.9%
Revenue1,098.11,119.81,263.615.1%
Legislature25.928.429.714.5%
Conservation91.1102.1102.112.1%
Building Rent34.139.338.212.0%
Agriculture37.347.641.711.6%
Public Safety209.3227.2230.410.1%
Transportation994.21,082.51,088.49.5%
Higher Education763.2824.0829.68.7%
Social Services3,740.93,903.84,063.08.6%
Courts112.8122.1122.28.3%
Natural Resources247.1260.1261.85.9%
Debt Payments190.2199.5199.54.9%
Primary Education3,245.83,505.73,388.14.4%
Mental Health595.5616.1617.73.7%
Economic Development219.8235.0226.43.0%
Administration Office535.5544.1542.01.2%
Insurance9.910.010.01.0%
Labor168.4167.9168.0-0.3%
Elected Officals60.460.260.0-0.6%
Health263.7253.8256.5-2.7%
TOTAL
ALL FUNDS
$12,938.8 $13,697.0 $13,887.2 7.3%
General Revenue
Agencies FY 1996 Approp. Governor's Rec. Legislature Passed Percent Increase
Transportation6.77.916.1138.9%
Agriculture11.715.316.238.3%
Building Rent14.119.919.236.2%
Natural Resources10.213.413.028.2%
Economic Development40.249.450.926.5%
Public Safety34.741.643.726.0%
Labor3.34.04.123.7%
Revenue565.0562.7681.420.6%
Corrections261.9313.8314.420.0%
Legislature25.327.729.014.7%
Higher Education651.0720.3724.411.3%
Health44.847.749.19.6%
Social Services799.9876.0867.98.5%
Courts103.2111.8111.98.4%
Mental Health422.5453.8454.17.5%
Primary Education2,039.02,166.82,157.75.8%
Debt Payments101.1105.1105.13.9%
Elected Officals35.736.836.72.7%
Administration Office340.7339.8331.8-2.6%
Insurance0.00.00.0NA
Conservation0.00.00.0NA
TOTAL
GENERAL REVENUE
$5,511.1 $5,913.7 $6,026.6 9.4%

See Past Budgets:


NOTES

Missouri Digital News is produced by Missouri Digital News, Inc. -- a non profit organization of current and former journalists.